1 : Introduction

Thank you for visiting our website and using our services.  We would like to inform you about our online privacy policy and how we use cookies on our website.

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform users of the website about:

• How their personal data is collected.  Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a user.  This data includes names, surnames, age, postal or email addresses, location and IP addresses (non-exhaustive list);

• The rights you have concerning this data;

• The person responsible for handling the personal data collected and processed;

• To whom this personal data is transmitted;

• Our site's cookies policy.

This policy completes the Legal notice and terms of use available here: General Conditions of Sale

Cartaloto takes the protection of your privacy and personal information very seriously. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information, and the opportunities and rights that you have as a user concerning this information.

We encourage you to read this privacy policy and make sure you understand it before accessing or using our site www.cartaloto.net.

Cartaloto respects your privacy, and this privacy statement describes our obligation to protect your personal information and your rights.

Cartaloto’s headquarters are in France and are subject to the European Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement applies to our website, mobile solutions and Cartaloto services.  You should only visit and use cartaloto.net if you fully accept our privacy policy. By accessing or using cartaloto.net, having read these terms, you agree to this Privacy Policy, including the collection and processing of personal information as defined and described below.

Cartaloto acts as a data processor and therefore, this policy provides information about how we process the data. Cartaloto supplies customers with information on the handling that is carried out on their behalf, in line with their instructions.

Personal information is information that can identify you as an individual. For example, name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc. The processing of personal information is necessary to provide the best possible service to you. 

Do not use cartaloto.net or our services if you do not agree with the way we handle your personal information as detailed in this privacy statement.

2 : PRINCIPLES FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Under Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, personal data shall be:

• Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner concerning the data subject; 

• Collected for specified (see Article 3.1 hereof), explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;

• Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed

• Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.  Every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay; 

• Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed;

• Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. 

Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

• The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

• Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to take steps at the request of the data subject before entering into a contract;

• Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

• Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;

• Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

• Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

2.1 : Cookies

Our website uses cookies to offer better service when you browse our site.  A cookie is a small file of data that is created by the server upon your connection and stored on your hard drive. 

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, as most websites require them.  You can change the settings in your browser's settings to block cookies.

The cookies we use allow us to observe our website’s usage statistics (page navigation, number of visits, ...) to help us improve the functioning of our website.

3 : PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WHEN BROWSING OUR WEBSITE

3.1 Personal data collected and processed

The personal data collected within our business framework is:

• Business or organisation name, first and last name of the contact person, full address, telephone, email

• Connection data (e.g. IP address, connection identifiers, etc.)

• Information relating to the use of the site, e.g. the number of orders, time spent, and the viewed products. 

3.2 Data collection method

This data is collected when you carry out one of the following operations on the website:

• Registration on the website

• Browsing the website

• Purchase of an item/product/service on the website

• Viewing information on a product/ item

• Subscribing to the newsletter

3.3 Processing of personal data

We at Cartaloto process personal data to manage customer service and fulfil our obligations.  We process this personal information to:

⦁ Be able to provide customer service to Cartaloto users.

⦁ Personalise content on the web and newsletters.

⦁ To improve and further develop the features, quality and user experience of Cartaloto services.

⦁ To be able to promote relevant services through interest profiles.

⦁ To perform maintenance and troubleshooting.

Data is kept by the data controller under reasonable security conditions for a period of 5 years. The company can sometimes keep certain personal data beyond the time limits announced above to fulfil its legal or regulatory obligations.  

 3.4 Data hosting

The site www.cartalotonet is hosted by ETHERSYS, whose headquarters are located at the following address: 

35 B Boulevard des Récollets - 31400 TOULOUSE - France
They can be contacted at  +33 (0)5 82 95 25 35

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in European Union countries.

4 : DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

4.1 The data controller (Cartaloto) 

Personal data is collected by the company CARTALOTO.  The person responsible for processing personal data can be contacted by:

Post at the following address: 6, chemin de la Besse - Z.A.  Fonlabour– 81000 Albi, France 

By telephone, at +33 (0)5 63 38 34 64 from Monday to Friday from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and from 1 p.m. to 5.30 p.m. or by email at contact@cartaloto.net.

 4.2  Obligations of the data controller (Cartaloto)

We agree to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected.

To guarantee that the information and the transfer of data through our website are secure, the site has an SSL certificate.

An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is designed to ensure the data exchanged between the user and the site is secure.

Cartaloto confirms that they will not give the personal data collected to any third party.  However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

⦁ Police and public authorities may require Cartaloto's personal information to be disclosed.  Cartaloto will only give the information if there is a court order, etc. 

⦁ Partnerships (exchange of information with our partners). If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, it is possible for you to object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the following section.

If you post comments or links on user groups, this information will be accessible to anyone with access to these forums. Cartaloto is not responsible for information you submit in forums on Cartaloto pages or in other user groups.  Cartaloto will not publish your comments, recommendations or anything similar without your consent.

If you feel, after having contacted us, that your privacy and data protection have not been respected, you can contact the CNIL (National Commission on Informatics and Liberty).

5 : THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Any person concerned about how their personal data is being processed has the following rights as per the European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act (Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978):

• Right of access, rectification and right to the erasure of data (laid down in Articles 15, 16 and 17 of the GDPR respectively);

• Right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR);

• Right to restriction (Article 18 of the GDPR) and to object to data processing (Article 21 of the GDPR);

• Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process;

• Right to determine the fate of data after death;

• Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR).

To exercise your rights, please send a letter to CARTALOTO - 6 bis chemin de la Besse - Z.A.  FONLABOUR - 81000 ALBI, France or by e-mail to contact@cartaloto.net.

In order for the data controller to process your request, you may be required to provide certain information such as your full name, e-mail address and account or subscription number. The data controller must respond to the user within a maximum of thirty (30) days.

Consult the cnil.fr website (France) or the relevant informative website for more information on your rights.

6 : MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY CONDITIONS

The software publisher of the site www.cartaloto.net reserves the right to modify the present Policy at any time to ensure that the users of the site comply with the law in force.

Any changes will not affect previous purchases made on the site, which will remain subject to the Policy in force at the time of purchase and as accepted by the user at the time of validation of the purchase.

The user is invited to take note of this Policy each time they use our services, without the need to formally inform them of it.

This Privacy Policy was edited on October 1, 2022.

Any advice ?

Your cart

  • 190 € Free delivery

Your cart is empty.

Are you hungry?

As well as being delicious, cookies are useful! We use them to measure our audience and improve your online experience. Is it OK if we stay with you while you go through Cartaloto?

Learn more

Analytical Cookies

These cookies allow us to carry out statistical analysis and improve our site.

Fonctional Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the site for your purchasing experience and your customer account. You cannot refuse them.